ThingstodoSeoulUpdated October 2026
Seoul City Tour double-decker bus in central Seoul
Hub · Ranked & compared

Seoul tours:
book these, skip those

6 tour types comparedFrom ~$22Prices checked October 2026
Photo: Minseong Kim
Quick answer

Two tours are worth booking for almost everyone: the DMZ day trip (from ~$45), because you can't cross the Civilian Control Line on your own, and a food tour (from ~$73) on your first night, because it upgrades every meal after it. The Nami Island combo (from ~$50) earns its keep on transport alone. Everything else — palace tours, the hop-on-hop-off bus, pub crawls — depends on who you are, and the table below tells you which one you are.

DMZ from ~$45Food tour from ~$73Nami combo from ~$50HOHO bus from ~$22
The comparison

Every Seoul tour type, compared

Tours make sense in Seoul when they unlock access (DMZ), kill brutal logistics (Nami), or transfer skills (food). They make less sense for things the subway already does well.

Tour typePrice fromTimeBook it ifVerdict
DMZ day trip~$45–555–9 hYou want the border. You can't cross the Civilian Control Line on your own. The only DIY route is Paju city's DMZ Peace Tour shuttle from Imjingak (₩9,200, or ₩12,200 with the tunnel monorail), and a Seoul tour adds the transport and a guide.WORTH IT
Nami Island combo~$50–8010–13 hYou want Nami without the public-transport slog of up to 2 hours each way. Most combos add the Garden of Morning Calm, and the bus pays for itself in saved hassle.WORTH IT
Food tour~$732–4 hIt's your first night. A guide who teaches you to order banchan and market food improves the whole trip.WORTH IT
Palace history tour~$32~4 hYou're a history nerd. The guided tour we link pairs Gyeongbokgung with a hanok-village walk and Gwangjang Market snacks (plus a ginseng-shop stop). Everyone else: the ₩3,000 visit and a free English palace tour are fine.DEPENDS
Hop-on-hop-off bus~$221.5 h loopYou hate subways or have mobility limits. The Downtown, Palaces & Namsan loop makes 15 stops and doesn't run on Mondays. Otherwise Seoul's metro is faster, cheaper and signed in English.DEPENDS
Pub crawl~$25~5 hYou're solo and want instant drinking company in Hongdae or Itaewon. Groups of friends don't need to pay for what a bar street gives you free.DEPENDS

Prices checked October 2026, per person; booking-site prices move daily. Day trips get their own full ranking on the day trips page.

Book it

Tours worth a booking button

The DMZ and Nami bookings live on their own pages. These three are the extras people actually ask about.

Our pick
Klook
Seoul City Tour Bus: Downtown, Palaces & Namsan hop-on hop-off
$22 official adult fare, from
The one legitimate use case: covering Gyeongbokgung, Changdeokgung, Insadong, Myeongdong and N Seoul Tower in a day without stairs. It's a 15-stop loop from Gwanghwamun with no service on Mondays, and Klook often sells it a little under the official fare. Skip it if you're happy on the subway.
Check bus price ↗
Klook
E-Land Han River cruise from Yeouido
$15 list price ₩19,900, from
The cheapest skyline in Seoul: 40–70 minutes on the water from Yeouido. The daytime cruise lists at ₩19,900 and sunset sailings at ₩23,900–25,900. Book the sunset slot, because daytime departures are half the show.
Check cruise price ↗
GetYourGuide
NANTA show ticket, Myeongdong or Hongdae
Non-verbal kitchen-percussion comedy with no language barrier, and the best wet-weather ticket in the city. Box-office seats cost ₩50,000–70,000 and booking online usually costs less. There are usually two shows a day, so pick a time when you book.
Check NANTA seats ↗
Live prices

More Seoul tours, with live prices

Powered by GetYourGuide
Powered by GetYourGuide
Questions people actually search

FAQ

Which Seoul tour should I book first?

The DMZ tour. Your passport details go to the military in advance, weekend and autumn dates sell out, and the DMZ is closed on Mondays, on public holidays that fall on a weekday, and on Seollal and Chuseok. Lock that date in, then build the rest of your trip around it. Most other tours can be booked a day or two out.

Do I need a guide for Gyeongbokgung Palace?

No. Entry is ₩3,000, the palace runs free English tours at 11:00, 13:30 and 15:30 (not Tuesdays; included with your ticket, no booking), and the grounds explain themselves. Pay about $32 for a guided palace-and-market tour only if you want the history narrated and the logistics handled. It's a want, not a need.

Is the hop-on-hop-off bus worth it in Seoul?

Only if the subway isn't an option for you. Seoul's metro fares start at ₩1,550, it's signed in English, and it's faster than the bus in traffic. The ticket (from about $22; no buses on Mondays) earns its keep for travelers with mobility limits or anyone doing a one-day greatest-hits sweep without a plan.

Are Seoul tours in English?

The major ones, yes. DMZ tours, Nami combos, food tours and palace tours all run English-guided departures. Book the English-guaranteed option rather than 'multilingual' where offered: multilingual buses repeat everything twice and you lose half the commentary time.

Should I book tours before I arrive in Korea?

Book the DMZ a few days out, and anything date-critical (NANTA on a specific night, a cherry-blossom-season cruise) about a week out. The rest — food tours, palace tours, the bus — you can usually book from your hotel a day or two before on Klook or GetYourGuide.

Seoul City Tour Bus: Downtown, Palaces & Namsan hop-on hop-offfrom $22 official adult fare · KlookCheck bus price ↗